12.12 Jury Instructions
[…] Either party may request instructions on lesser included offenses. Id. at 442. “[A] requested instruction on a necessarily included lesser offense is proper if [(1)] the charged greater offense requires the jury to find a disputed factual element that is not part of the lesser included offense and [(2)] a rational view of the evidence would support it.” People v Cornell , 466 Mich 335, 357 (2002); see also People v Jones , 497 Mich 155, 163-165 (2014).
MCL 768.32 expressly allows a jury to find a defendant guilty of an inferior degree of an offense. Hendricks , 446 Mich at 441-442. MCL 768.32(1) provides:
“(1) Except as provided in [ MCL 768.32(2) , 3 ] upon an indictment for an offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury, or the judge in a trial without a jury, may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit that offense.”
“[T]he word ‘inferior’ in [ MCL 768.32(1) ] does not refer to inferiority in the penalty associated with the offense, but, rather, to the absence of an element that distinguishes the charged offense from the lesser offense.