26 CFR 40.0-1;26 CFR 40.6011(a)-1;26 CFR 40.6302(c)-1;26 CFR 47.5000D-0;26 CFR 47.5000D-1;26 CFR 47.5000D-2;26 CFR 47.5000D-3;26 CFR 47.5000D-4
[…] Proposed §1.45Y-5(b)(7) would provide that a “Non-C&G Facility” means a facility that produces electricity and is not described in proposed §1.45Y-5(b)(4).
Proposed §1.45Y-5(b)(5) would provide that, consistent with section 45Y(b)(2)(A), the term “greenhouse gas emissions rate” means the amount of greenhouse gases emitted into the atmosphere by a facility in the production of electricity, expressed as grams of CO2e per kWh.
Proposed §1.45Y-5(b)(6) would provide that, for the purposes of section 45Y(b)(2)(A), for both C&G Facilities and Non-C&G Facilities, the term “greenhouse gases emitted into the atmosphere by a facility in the production of electricity” means emissions from a facility that directly occur from the process that transforms the input energy source into electricity.